Privacy Policy

General

Reckitt Benckiser New Zealand Limited ("Reckitt Benckiser", "we" or "us") respects the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or responds to our interactive advertisements.

Reckitt Benckiser has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you are under 18 years of age, you should make sure that you have your parent’s permission before you submit any personal information through the Website.

If you do not understand something in this Privacy Statement and you are under 18 years of age, make sure that you ask your parents or legal guardians about it and that you have their permission to continue to access this website.

We may modify this Privacy Statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement.

Personal Information

Reckitt Benckiser collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

    consumers;

    business relations and

    employment.

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions, consumer queries and responses to request for information. The information may include: 

    your name, address, contact number(s) and email address

    information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time

    details of any prizes you may have won

    a record of any queries you have made

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the site from which you linked to our site or advertisement.

When you view one of our sites or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer. For example, this information may be in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file that will allow us to tailor a site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of the Website.

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Reckitt Benckiser collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

    to contact you directly about Reckitt Benckiser, its brands, special offers, samples and other promotions

    to reward you for being a Reckitt Benckiser customer

    to inform you of Reckitt Benckiser products we think you might be interested in

    to approve transactions you wish to make

    to confirm your identity

    to provide you with products you have requested

    to follow up or pursue any queries you make

    to conduct consumer research;

    to better design our products, websites and advertisements;

    to help track how you use our site;

    for any other purpose you may authorise.

How we manage personal information

Reckitt Benckiser is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Any personally identifiable information collected is held securely, and is only accessible to the management, employees and contractors of Reckitt Benckiser who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Any entries submitted by consumers become the property of Reckitt Benckiser and are held for up to 4 months after the prize draw date. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

Reckitt Benckiser may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Reckitt Benckiser’s brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you.

You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com .

Disclosure

Reckitt Benckiser may disclose to third parties:

(a) Any information that Reckitt Benckiser gathers about you for the purposes of meeting the requirements of the New Zealand government and its sanctioned agencies or departments;

(b) Aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you;

(c) Your personal information, when Reckitt Benckiser believes in good faith that Reckitt Benckiser is required to do so by law;

(d) Your personally identifiable information, provided Reckitt Benckiser has your prior authorisation, which Reckitt Benckiser will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

Reckitt Benckiser does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Website and to whom you provide personally identifiable information whilst using one of their sites or services. This Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as Reckitt Benckiser. Reckitt Benckiser recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information Reckitt Benckiser holds on you by contacting us please contact us at: inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com addressed to The Privacy Officer.

If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Reckitt Benckiser to correct the information.

Contact Reckitt Benckiser’s Privacy Officer

If you are otherwise concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact us in writing at inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com addressed to The Privacy Officer.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of August 2013.

©2013 Reckitt Benckiser Inc. All rights reserved.